Remote deposit capture costs $15 to $95 a month for a business depositing 100 checks a month on the fee schedules US banks publish today, and $15 to $640 a month at 1,500 checks. The spread comes from how each bank counts: a flat monthly fee, a fee per deposit, a fee per check, or a free allowance followed by a per check charge. The scanner is the other cost. Several banks lease one at no charge on a two-year contract with a $250 to $350 cancellation fee, and others sell it for $410 to $1,138.

Operator feeding customer payment checks and remittance coupons into a high-speed check scanner

Every figure below was read on October 23, 2026 from a bank's or credit union's own fee schedule, its own product page, or an official copy of the schedule filed with the Maryland State Treasurer. Two sources are older or archived, and we say which. Nothing comes from a directory listing or a blog quoting typical ranges.

The national banks mostly stay silent. Wells Fargo names Desktop Deposit on its July 2026 business fee schedule without an amount, PNC says only that monthly service fees may apply, and Chase, U.S. Bank, Truist, TD Bank, KeyBank, Fifth Third, Citizens, Regions and First Horizon publish no remote deposit price we could find. Bank of America is the exception, and its number is the lowest on this page.

Remote deposit capture fees by bank

This is desktop remote deposit capture for a business account: a check scanner on your desk, bank software that reads the images, and a deposit that posts without anyone visiting a branch. The monthly fee is the line every bank prints. The per deposit and per check lines decide what a busy month costs.

ProviderRDC fee (checked 2026-10-23)Per deposit or per checkScannerSchedule date
Bank of America Remote Deposit Online$15 a month after a 30 day trialNone listed; up to 99 items per depositProvided at no additional charge; $250 early termination fee on the 2-year commitment, $250 if not returnedLive FAQ page
Bank of Hope Business Premier$25 a month, up to 10 accounts$1 per deposit after 30 a monthLease $0 on a 2-year contract; early cancellation $250 single feed, $350 multi feedJuly 7, 2026
Commerce Bank$30 per business ($15 discount for Small Business Options accounts)None listed; mobile deposit no feeNot priced on the pageLive product page
S&T Bank Remote Deposit Package$25 a month200 transactions included, then $10 (201 to 300), $20 (301 to 400), $30 (over 400)Single-feed machine on a one-year contractFebruary 2025
Launch Credit Union$25 a month, or $40 in the Business Complete package with $30 setupNone listedBought at actual costMarch 1, 2024
U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union$40 a monthFirst 300 items free, then $0.50 eachNot listedSeptember 9, 2025
America's Credit Union$40 a month ($60 bundled with ACH origination)None listedNot listed; $100 one-time setupJanuary 1, 2026
WesBanco eDeposit$50 a month under 300 items, $60 at 300 or more or on analysis accountsNone listedNot listedJuly 2025
Baker Boyer$50 a month, $150 setup$0.50 per depositNot listedLive page, undated
BancFirst$50 first scanner, $25 each additional$0.15 per item, $0.40 per depositSoftware license $200 per scannerJanuary 1, 2024
Oak Valley Community Bank$50 a month, $25 per additional location$1.00 per deposit, $0.12 per itemRental $45 a month, waived through month 24 on a 2-year commitment; $300 termination fee inside the termMay 1, 2025
First American Bank$45 with your own scanner, $55 single feed, $90 multi feed; $70 per additional locationNone listedIncluded in the single and multi feed feeJune 1, 2026
Beneficial State Bank$60 module fee ($25 for nonprofits), $20 per additional scanner$0.50 per deposit, $0.12 on-us and $0.14 transit per checkNot listedApril 1, 2026
FNB (First National Bank of Pennsylvania)Per scanner: $75 with your own scanner, $95 single feed, $130 multi feed (exception rates $60, $80, $105)None listedBuy $724 single feed, $931 or $1,138 multi feed (2 years of exchange service included), Digital Check CX30 $410February 1, 2025
Old Point National Bank (now part of TowneBank)$45 up to 249 items, $60, $80, $100, $200, $300, then $400 at 7,500 or more; $25 per additional locationVolume sets the monthly tierFrom $299; $200 early termination on a 2-year contract2024 page, archived

Three older schedules still turn up in search and still get quoted. Carter Bank (2021) charged $50 a month with the scanner priced separately, Shore United (2022) $40 a month with the customer buying the scanner, and Bank of Hope's July 2023 Business Choice schedule $25 a month for up to two accounts, $1 per deposit after five, and $570 or $815 to buy a scanner. Treat all three as history.

Read the FNB row twice. The same schedule prints a standard rate and an exception rate 15 to 20 percent lower for every scanner type, which is the bank telling you in writing that its treasury team can approve a discount. Every price on this page is a starting point for a company with steady deposits, not a floor.

What remote deposit capture costs at 100, 500 and 1,500 checks a month

Because the banks bill on different units, we priced one workload on every schedule that publishes enough to price it: one deposit every business day (20 a month) and 100, 500 or 1,500 checks, one location, scanner lease or rental fees included where the bank charges them. Scanner purchases and setup fees are one-time costs and sit outside the monthly figure.

Bank and option used100 checks a month500 checks a month1,500 checks a month
Bank of America Remote Deposit Online$15$15$15
Bank of Hope Business Premier$25$25$25
Commerce Bank$30$30$30
Old Point (2024 tiers)$45$80$100
WesBanco eDeposit$50$60$60
First American Bank (single feed, then multi feed)$55$90$90
BancFirst$73$133$283
Oak Valley (scanner rental waived)$82$130$250
Beneficial State Bank (transit checks)$84$140$280
FNB (single feed, then multi feed, standard rate)$95$130$130
U.S. Eagle FCU$40$140$640

Two patterns decide the ranking. First, the flat fee banks do not move. Bank of America, Bank of Hope, Commerce and WesBanco charge the same at 1,500 checks as at 100, so a growing company pays less per check every month. Second, the free allowance is a trap if your volume is rising. U.S. Eagle's $40 with 300 free items is one of the cheapest options at 100 checks and the most expensive on this page at 1,500, because every check above 300 costs $0.50. Price the bank on the volume you expect in month twelve, not the volume you have today.

One caution on the flat-fee rows. A remote deposit fee is not the only line on the account. Banks that bill through account analysis can still charge per deposited item or per credit posted on the checking account itself (BancFirst lists $0.07 on-us and $0.11 transit for deposited checks, and Truist counts remote deposits as credits posted). Ask for the full account analysis line items at your volume, not just the remote deposit fee.

Remote deposit capture scanner cost

The scanner is the part of remote deposit capture that most proposals leave vague. You will see three arrangements, and they cost very different amounts over two years.

ArrangementExample (checked 2026-10-23)What it costs over 24 months
Free with the serviceBank of America, with a $250 fee if the scanner is not returned$0 for the scanner, the monthly fee only
Lease at $0 on a contractBank of Hope (2-year), Oak Valley (rental waived through month 24)$0, but cancellation fees of $250 to $350 if you leave early
RentalOak Valley without the commitment$45 a month, or $1,080
Buy from the bankFNB $724 single feed, $931 and $1,138 multi feed, $410 for a Digital Check CX30One payment, often with exchange service for two years
Buy from a resellerEpson CaptureOne TM-S1000 from about $440, Panini Vision X small feeder about $820 to $945 depending on warrantyOne payment; confirm the model is on your bank's approved list first

Single-feed scanners take one check at a time and suit up to roughly 100 checks a month. Above that, a multi-feed scanner that takes a stack pays for itself in staff time, and several banks charge a higher monthly fee for one (First American $90 against $55, FNB $130 against $95). Before you buy a scanner outright, confirm the bank supports the exact model, because a scanner your next bank does not support is a stranded cost when you switch.

Remote deposit capture vs mobile deposit for a business

Mobile deposit uses a phone camera and is usually free or bundled. Commerce Bank charges nothing for business mobile deposit, and Bank of Hope waives mobile deposit maintenance on its premier business account. The limits are the catch. Bank of Hope sets a $50,000 daily limit for remote deposit, and mobile apps carry their own, separate limits and take one check per photo. Bank of America's desktop service allows up to 99 items per deposit and a daily limit of $999,999.99.

The practical rule: if you deposit a handful of checks a week, mobile deposit is enough and costs nothing extra. If you deposit 50 or more checks a month, or single checks above your app limit, a desktop scanner saves enough time to justify $15 to $95 a month. Some banks also sell a premium mobile tier for businesses (Bank of Hope's 2023 schedule priced it at $50 a month), which rarely makes sense once a scanner costs $25.

Remote deposit capture vs a bank lockbox

Remote deposit capture is cheaper than a lockbox on the bank fee line and more expensive on staff time. At 1,000 checks a month, a wholesale lockbox costs $708 to $1,080 all in on published schedules (we priced six banks in our guide to lockbox services pricing). Remote deposit at the same volume costs $15 to $390 on the schedules above.

The difference is who opens the mail. With remote deposit, someone on your team opens every envelope, scans each check, checks the image, and keys or matches the remittance to an invoice. At one minute per check and a loaded clerk cost of about $27.58 an hour (the Bureau of Labor Statistics median of $18.89 for mail clerks, May 2025, plus benefits at 31.5 percent of compensation), 1,000 checks is about $460 of staff time. Add that to the bank fee and remote deposit lands at roughly $475 to $850 a month, which overlaps the low end of lockbox pricing. A lockbox also sends a data file your AR system can post from, which remote deposit does not.

At 1,000 checks a monthRemote deposit captureWholesale bank lockbox
Bank fees$15 to $390$708 to $1,080
Your staff time (open, scan, key)About $460Exceptions only
Remittance data for postingTyped or matched by your teamData file from the bank
Funds availabilitySet by the bank's deposit cutoff timeWhen the bank processes the mail
Mail must reachYour officeThe bank's PO box

Below about 300 checks a month, remote deposit wins on total cost almost every time. Above about 1,000, a lockbox usually does, and the deciding question is whether your AR team posts from a file today or types every payment. If nobody is in the office to collect mail at all, a mail scanning service that deposits checks for you sits between the two.

Do banks charge for remote deposit capture?

Most do. All eighteen banks and credit unions we checked print a monthly remote deposit fee, and seventeen start between $15 and $60 for the base service (FNB starts at $75 per scanner), and several add per deposit or per check charges on top. A few waive the fee for accounts that hold a high balance: S&T Bank's RDC account makes scanner rental and maintenance free with a $100,000 average balance and charges $0.50 per item only above 500 a month.

Where a bank bills through account analysis, the remote deposit fee is often offset by an earnings credit on your balances, so the fee you see on the schedule is not the cash you pay. Ask what earnings credit rate applies, because a bank can quote a low monthly fee and recover the margin through a low credit.

How much does TD Bank remote deposit capture cost?

TD Bank does not publish a remote deposit capture price for US business accounts. It mentions remote deposit only as one way to qualify for a fee waiver on some business checking accounts, and the service itself is quoted through a treasury management proposal. The same is true at Chase, Wells Fargo, PNC, U.S. Bank and Truist. Use the published schedules above as the benchmark: a monthly fee above $60 or a per check fee above $0.15 for a business depositing a few hundred checks a month is worth questioning.

Contract terms that cost more than the fee

The monthly fee is rarely where a remote deposit contract surprises a business. These terms are:

  • Early termination. $200 at Old Point, $250 at Bank of America and Bank of Hope single feed, $300 at Oak Valley, $350 for a Bank of Hope multi-feed scanner. If you might change banks within two years, price it in.
  • Unreturned equipment. Bank of America charges $250 if the scanner is not sent back. Keep the box.
  • Per location fees. $25 at Old Point and Oak Valley, $70 at First American. A company with three branch offices scanning locally pays the location fee twice on top of the base.
  • Software license. BancFirst charges $200 per scanner up front, which most other schedules do not show.
  • Deposit limits. A daily limit below your largest customer's check means a branch trip anyway. Ask for the limit in writing at onboarding, along with how to request an increase.
  • Image retention. Most agreements require you to keep the paper check for a period the agreement sets and then destroy it securely. Budget the locked storage and shredding.

How to get remote deposit quotes you can compare

Before you call a bank, pull three months of deposits and write down five numbers: checks per month and the trend, deposits per month, your largest single check, the number of locations that receive checks, and whether you want to buy or lease the scanner. Then ask each bank for the monthly fee, per deposit fee, per check fee, scanner terms, termination fee and daily limit, priced on your month-twelve volume. A bank that will not give you every line in writing has not given you a price.

Deposit is half of the job. Once checks clear, the payments still have to be matched to open invoices and to the bank statement, and you can match the statement lines to your books automatically rather than ticking them off by hand at month end. If customers who used to pay by check start paying late instead, the age of those invoices is the first thing to check in your accounts receivable aging report.

Frequently asked questions

How much does remote deposit capture cost?

Remote deposit capture costs $15 to $60 a month for the base service at most US banks that publish a price, and $15 to $640 a month once per deposit and per check fees are added at 1,500 checks. A scanner is free or leased at $0 on a two-year contract at several banks, or $410 to $1,138 to buy.

What are remote deposit capture fees?

Remote deposit capture fees are the charges a bank lists for scanning checks from your office: a monthly service fee, sometimes a fee per deposit ($0.40 to $1.00 on the schedules we read) or per check ($0.12 to $0.50), a scanner rental or purchase, and occasionally a setup fee of $30 to $150 or a software license.

Do you have to buy a scanner for remote deposit capture?

No. Bank of America provides a scanner at no additional charge, and Bank of Hope and Oak Valley lease one at no monthly cost on a two-year commitment. You buy one only when the bank requires it or when you want to avoid a lease contract, and then it costs about $410 to $1,138.

Is remote deposit capture cheaper than a lockbox?

On bank fees, yes: $15 to $390 a month at 1,000 checks against $708 to $1,080 for a wholesale lockbox. Once you count the staff time to open, scan and post every check, the gap closes, and above about 1,000 checks a month a lockbox is often the cheaper total.

Can you negotiate remote deposit capture fees?

Yes. FNB prints exception rates 15 to 20 percent below standard on the same schedule, banks that bill through account analysis offset fees with an earnings credit, and S&T Bank waives scanner rental above a $100,000 average balance. Bring a published schedule like the ones above to the conversation.

The short version

Remote deposit capture fees run from $15 to $60 a month for the base service at banks that publish them, and from $15 to $640 at 1,500 checks once per check charges apply. Bank of America is the cheapest published price at $15 flat with a free scanner, and a free item allowance followed by $0.50 per check is the most expensive structure for a growing business. Price every bank at your month-twelve volume, include the scanner and termination terms, and compare the total against a lockbox once you pass about 1,000 checks a month.

D
Operations and billing writer. Spent a decade in billing, support, and back-office roles at subscription businesses; writes about the operational plumbing behind customer experience.

Back to top ↑